Privacy policy

Introduction

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that you submit to this website. Information you submit may be used for site customisation.

By signing in, subscribing to email newsletters, or contacting us online, you agree to receive communications from us.

You can opt out of email communications by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email.

If you have any queries about this website, pleaseĀ contact us.

1. Use of your information

a. Democracy Action does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, as defined by the Privacy Act 1993.

b. Democracy Action collects information about you through your use of this site, attendance at our events and communications with us.

c. Democracy Action uses the information we collect to help us provide the services to you, to verify your identity, to enforce or apply our terms and conditions, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Democracy Action, our members and supporter, or others, for internal research purposes, for promoting and marketing our campaigns to you, and for any other use that you authorise.

d. We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Democracy Action, our users, or others.

e. You can contact Democracy Action to ask whether your information has been provided, or with any other privacy-related question. Just email us.

2. Email

a. It is the policy of Democracy Action to send customary business communications (payment confirmations, etc.). Further, it is our policy to immediately remove any member or supporter from any mailing list upon the member's request. In addition, Democracy Action will send newsletters and other communications to members and supporters. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list.

b. We do use email as a means of receiving feedback from our members and supporters.

3. Membership registration

a. Our site's registration form requires you to provide us contact information and may also require demographic information. We may use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our group. Your contact information is also used to contact you when necessary.

5. Updating your personal information

a. Democracy Action provides you with ways in which you can update your personal information, including changing your email address. Democracy Action may store previous email addresses against your profile.

6. Credit and debit card security

a. We work diligently to protect the security of your personal information, including credit and debit card information.

b. We protect your credit and debit card information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. Democracy Action retains only partial card details. However they may be held by either Direct Payment Solutions (DPS) or Eway.

7. Cookies and local storage

a. Democracy Action uses various technologies, including cookies and local storage, to collect and store information about you when you visit Democracy Action.

b. Cookies and local storage allow us to store information (including your personal information) in a file on the device you use to access Democracy Action. We use cookies and local storage to deliver information and fresh content specific to your interests and to improve the experience of using Democracy Action. Cookies and local storage are widely used.

8. Membership removal

a. If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.

9. Internet statistics and analytics

a. Democracy Action uses Google Analytics to better understand the behaviour of visitors to our website, and to improve our website.

10. Updates to our information practices

a. From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Democracy Action.

b. If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.

Do You Like This?